Just for fun I figured I would rate all of Stephen King's movies, would love to see your lists as well....
1408 (2007) (7/10)
Apt Pupi l 1998 - Rate later
The Boogeyman (1982) -Not seen
Carrie
1976 - 10/10
Cat's Eye 1985 -8/10
Children of the Corn 1984 - 4/10
Christine 1983 -8/10
Creepshow 1982 - 6/10
Cujo 1983
- 8/10
Dark Half, The 1993 - Not seen
The Dead Zone 1983 - 9/10
Desperation
(2006) - not seen
Dolores Claiborne (1995) 7/10
Dreamcatcher (2003) 4/10
Firestarter (1984)
5/10
Graveyard Shift (1990) 4/10
The Green Mile (1999) 10/10
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
(rate later)
It (1990)
10/10
The Langoliers (1995) not seen it
The Lawnmower Man (1992) not seen it
The Mangler (1995)
not seen it
Maximum Overdrive (1986) Not seen it
Misery (1990)
10/10
Needful Things (1993) 4/10
The Night Flier (1997) not seen it
Pet Sematary (1989)
10/10
Pet Sematary II (1992) 2/10
Quicklver Highway (1997) not seen it
Rose Red" (2002) (1/10)
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999) 5/10
The Running Man (1987) 5/10
Secret Window (2004) 5/10
Salem's Lot (1979 8/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 12/10 (I love it)
The Shining (1980) 10/10
The Shining remake (1997) (6/10)
lver Bullet (1985) (Rate later)
Sleepwalkers (1992)
not seen
Sometimes They Come Back (1991) 7/10
Stand by Me (1986) 8/10
The Stand" (1994) (5/10k)
storm of the Century" (1999) not seen it
Tales from the Darkde: The Movie (1990)
8/10
Thinner (1996) 10/10
The Tommyknockers (1993) (Seen half only)
Trucks (1997)
4/10
I have never seen a sequel to any of these King movies, so I didn't rate them....
Children of the Corn II (1993)
Children of the Corn III (1995)
Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering (1996)
Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998)
Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998)
Children Of The Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999)
Children of the Corn: Revelation (2001)
Creepshow 2 (1987)
Firestarter 2: Rekindled (2002)
A Return to Salem's Lot (1987)
Sometimes They Come Back... Again (1996)
Sometimes They Come Back... for More (1999)
Horror Domain - Cursed Evil Overlord
Monday 1/05/2009 at 06:31 PM | 31049
I'm only listing the ones I've seen. I rated them based upon nothing more than my enjoyment of the movie which is why you have bad movies I loved (like Maximum Overdrive) given much higher ratings than much better movies than had no appeal to me whatsoever (like Shawshank Redemption)
1408 (2007) - 6/10
Apt Pupil 1998 - 8/10
Carrie
1976 - 7/10
Cat's Eye 1985 -8/10
Children of the Corn 1984 - 5/10
Christine 1983 -8/10
Creepshow 1982 - 8/10
Cujo 1983
- 6/10
Dark Half, The 1993 - 7/10
The Dead Zone 1983 - 8/10
Dolores Claiborne (1995) 7/10
Firestarter (1984)
7/10
The Green Mile (1999) 2/10
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
6/10
It (1990)
- 9/10
The Langoliers (1995) 7/10
The Lawnmower Man (1992) 4/10
Maximum Overdrive (1986) 9/10
Misery (1990)
6/10
Needful Things (1993) 4/10
Pet Sematary (1989)
9/10
Pet Sematary II (1992) 4/10
Rose Red (2002) (7/10)
The Running Man (1987) 1/10
Secret Window (2004) 8/10
Salem's Lot (1979) 10/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 3/10
The Shining (1980) 7/10
The Shining remake (1997) 7/10
lver Bullet (1985) 9/10
Sleepwalkers (1992)
8/10
Stand by Me (1986) 9/10
The Stand (1994) 5/10
Storm of the Century" (1999) 8/10
Thinner (1996) 10/10
The Tommyknockers (1993) 8/10
lblambert
Tuesday 1/06/2009 at 12:03 AM | 31095
I'm also only going to rate the ones I've seen.
I'll be rating strictly my over all feelings & enjoyment of the movie (not going to deep)
1408 (2007) - 5/10
Apt Pupi l 1998 - 8/10
The Boogeyman (1982) - 2/10
Carrie 1976 - 10/10
Cat's Eye 1985 -8/10
Children of the Corn 1984 - 6/10
Christine 1983 -6/10
Creepshow 1982 - 5/10
Cujo 1983 - 7/10
The Dead Zone 1983 - 7/10
Dreamcatcher (2003) - 1/10
Firestarter (1984) - 6/10
Graveyard Shift (1990) - 4/10
The Green Mile (1999) - 8/10
It (1990) - 10/10
The Langoliers (1995) - 7/10
The Lawnmower Man (1992) - 10/10 *Talk to me about this LOL
Maximum Overdrive (1986) - (7/10)
Misery (1990) - 9/10
Pet Sematary (1989) - 10/10
Pet Sematary II (1992) - 0/10
Rose Red" (2002) - 1/10
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999) - 5/10
The Running Man (1987) - 9/10
Secret Window (2004) - 5/10
Salem's Lot (1979) - 7/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - 10/10
The Shining (1980) 10/10
The Shining remake (1997) - 10/10 - More book accurate
Sleepwalkers (1992) - 4/10
Stand by Me (1986) - 8/10
The Stand" (1994)
- 7/10
Tales from the Darkde: The Movie (1990) - 9/10
Thinner (1996)
- 9/10
The Tommyknockers (1993) - 9/10
DaShape
Tuesday 1/06/2009 at 12:24 AM | 31096
I'm only listing the ones I've seen. I rated them based upon nothing more than my enjoyment of the movie which is why you have bad movies I loved (like Maximum Overdrive) given much higher ratings than much better movies than had no appeal to me whatsoever (like Shawshank Redemption)
1408 (2007) - 6/10
Apt Pupil 1998 - 8/10
Carrie
1976 - 7/10
Cat's Eye 1985 -8/10
Children of the Corn 1984 - 5/10
Christine 1983 -8/10
Creepshow 1982 - 8/10
Cujo 1983
- 6/10
Dark Half, The 1993 - 7/10
The Dead Zone 1983 - 8/10
Dolores Claiborne (1995) 7/10
Firestarter (1984)
7/10
The Green Mile (1999) 2/10
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
6/10
It (1990)
- 9/10
The Langoliers (1995) 7/10
The Lawnmower Man (1992) 4/10
Maximum Overdrive (1986) 9/10
Misery (1990)
6/10
Needful Things (1993) 4/10
Pet Sematary (1989)
9/10
Pet Sematary II (1992) 4/10
Rose Red (2002) (7/10)
The Running Man (1987) 1/10
Secret Window (2004) 8/10
Salem's Lot (1979) 10/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 3/10
The Shining (1980) 7/10
The Shining remake (1997) 7/10
lver Bullet (1985) 9/10
Sleepwalkers (1992)
8/10
Stand by Me (1986) 9/10
The Stand (1994) 5/10
Storm of the Century" (1999) 8/10
Thinner (1996) 10/10
The Tommyknockers (1993) 8/10
LEE LAMBERT HOW DOES SHAWSHANK GET A 3 OUT OF 10????? That's like someone voting no for the Pit Bitch in the Hall of Fame!
Horror Domain - Cursed Evil Overlord
Tuesday 1/06/2009 at 01:41 AM | 31110
1408 (2007) - 7/10
Apt Pupil (1998) - 3/10
The Boogeyman (1982) - not seen
Carrie
1976 - 9/10
Cat's Eye 1985 - 5/10
Children of the Corn 1984 - 7/10
Christine 1983 - 9/10
Creepshow 1982 - 8/10
Cujo 1983
- 9/10
Dark Half, The 1993 - 2/10
The Dead Zone 1983 - 10/10
Desperation
(2006) - not seen
Dolores Claiborne (1995) - 3/10
Dreamcatcher (2003) - 1/10
Firestarter (1984) - 5/10
Graveyard Shift (1990) - 1/10
The Green Mile (1999) - 10/10
Hearts in Atlantis (2001) - not seen
It (1990) - 9/10
The Langoliers (1995) - not seen
The Lawnmower Man (1992) - 3/10
The Mangler (1995) - not seen
Maximum Overdrive (1986) - 9/10
Misery (1990) - 9/10
Needful Things (1993) - 3/10
The Night Flier (1997) - not seen
Pet Sematary (1989) - 7/10
Pet Sematary II (1992) - not seen
Quicklver Highway (1997) - not seen
Rose Red (2002) - 2/10
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999) - not seen
The Running Man (1987) - 8/10
Secret Window (2004) - 3/10
Salem's Lot (1979) - 7/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - 10/10
The Shining (1980) - 10/10
The Shining remake (1997) - totally unnecessary
lver Bullet (1985) - 8/10
Sleepwalkers (1992)
- 1/10
Sometimes They Come Back (1991) - 6/10
Stand by Me (1986) - 10/10
The Stand (1994) - 7/10
storm of the Century" (1999) - not seen
Tales from the Darkde: The Movie (1990) - can't remember anything from this one
Thinner (1996) - 3/10
The Tommyknockers (1993) - not seen
Trucks (1997) - not seen
Creepshow 2 (1987) - 6/10
gummi
Tuesday 1/06/2009 at 02:19 AM | 31121
I'm only listing the ones I've seen. I rated them based upon nothing more than my enjoyment of the movie which is why you have bad movies I loved (like Maximum Overdrive) given much higher ratings than much better movies than had no appeal to me whatsoever (like Shawshank Redemption)
1408 (2007) - 6/10
Apt Pupil 1998 - 8/10
Carrie
1976 - 7/10
Cat's Eye 1985 -8/10
Children of the Corn 1984 - 5/10
Christine 1983 -8/10
Creepshow 1982 - 8/10
Cujo 1983
- 6/10
Dark Half, The 1993 - 7/10
The Dead Zone 1983 - 8/10
Dolores Claiborne (1995) 7/10
Firestarter (1984)
7/10
The Green Mile (1999) 2/10
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
6/10
It (1990)
- 9/10
The Langoliers (1995) 7/10
The Lawnmower Man (1992) 4/10
Maximum Overdrive (1986) 9/10
Misery (1990)
6/10
Needful Things (1993) 4/10
Pet Sematary (1989)
9/10
Pet Sematary II (1992) 4/10
Rose Red (2002) (7/10)
The Running Man (1987) 1/10
Secret Window (2004) 8/10
Salem's Lot (1979) 10/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 3/10
The Shining (1980) 7/10
The Shining remake (1997) 7/10
lver Bullet (1985) 9/10
Sleepwalkers (1992)
8/10
Stand by Me (1986) 9/10
The Stand (1994) 5/10
Storm of the Century" (1999) 8/10
Thinner (1996) 10/10
The Tommyknockers (1993) 8/10
LEE LAMBERT HOW DOES SHAWSHANK GET A 3 OUT OF 10????? That's like someone voting no for the Pit Bitch in the Hall of Fame
LMAO!!! I AGREE!!! That is the best Prison movie of all time right next to Escape from Alcatraz!!!
wth???
--Ryan
Harry Warden
Tuesday 1/06/2009 at 06:09 AM | 31147
LEE LAMBERT HOW DOES SHAWSHANK GET A 3 OUT OF 10????? That's like someone voting no for the Pit Bitch in the Hall of Fame
LMAO!!! I AGREE!!! That is the best Prison movie of all time right next to Escape from Alcatraz!!!
wth???
--RyanI can see why you two would like movies about men in prison...just not my thing.
Sorry that my opinion is not the same as your own. I didn't realize we were trying to be like the other te where nobody is allowed to have a different opinion than the forum admin.
lblambert
Tuesday 1/06/2009 at 11:53 PM | 31212
LEE LAMBERT HOW DOES SHAWSHANK GET A 3 OUT OF 10????? That's like someone voting no for the Pit Bitch in the Hall of Fame
LMAO!!! I AGREE!!! That is the best Prison movie of all time right next to Escape from Alcatraz!!!
wth???
--RyanI can see why you two would like movies about men in prison...just not my thing.
Sorry that my opinion is not the same as your own. I didn't realize we were trying to be like the other te where nobody is allowed to have a different opinion than the forum admin.
well of course its not required unless you want to be BANNED!
Kidding, of course I love reading varying opinions however when you give the greatest prison movie of all time a 2 out of 10 it begs some explanation. I mean even Ryan agrees with me, doesn't that count for something?
Horror Domain - Cursed Evil Overlord
Wednesday 1/07/2009 at 12:00 AM | 31214
I mean even Ryan agrees with me, doesn't that count for something?Explanation? How's this...I DIDN'T FUCKING LIKE IT!! I never said it was a bad movie...just that I didn't enjoy it personally. Get over it.As for Ryan agreeing with you, do you REALLY want to know what that counts for?
lblambert
Wednesday 1/07/2009 at 12:06 AM | 31216
I mean even Ryan agrees with me, doesn't that count for something?Do you REALLY want to know what that counts for?a pile of horse dookie?
Horror Domain - Cursed Evil Overlord
Wednesday 1/07/2009 at 12:12 AM | 31217
I mean even Ryan agrees with me, doesn't that count for something?Explanation? How's this...I DIDN'T FUCKING LIKE IT!! I never said it was a bad movie...just that I didn't enjoy it personally. Get over it.As for Ryan agreeing with you, do you REALLY want to know what that counts for?
LMAO....
I'm also only rating the ones I've seen **that I remember...lol** and bang it solely on my enjoyment of each...I've seen some of the others cause I remember seeing them but not enough to remember how I enjoyed them...lol
1408 (2007) (10/10)
The Boogeyman (1982) -7/10
Carrie 1976 - 10/10
Children of the Corn 1984 - 8/10
Christine 1983 -10/10
Creepshow 1982 - 9/10
Cujo 1983 - 9/10
Firestarter (1984) 10/10
Graveyard Shift (1990) 8/10
The Green Mile (1999) 10/10
The Lawnmower Man (1992) -
7/10
Misery (1990) 8/10
Pet Sematary (1989) 10/10
Pet Sematary II (1992) 7/10
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999) 8/10
Salem's Lot (1979 8/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 10/10
The Shining (1980) 8/10
Tales from the Darkde: The Movie (1990) 8/10
Thinner (1996) 10/10
Children Of The Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999)- 7/10
Creepshow 2 (1987)-8/10
kweandee
Wednesday 1/07/2009 at 01:20 AM | 31230
I was just looking at my list again and realized that of the 5 movies that I gave a perfect 10/10, only 2 were horror movies.
I'm thinking they should adapt some more non-horror related King stories to the big screen.
gummi
Wednesday 1/07/2009 at 07:24 AM | 31315
I was just looking at my list again and realized that of the 5 movies that I gave a perfect 10/10, only 2 were horror movies.
I'm thinking they should adapt some more non-horror related King stories to the big screen.
agreed gummi, they transfer so well to the big screen. Actually I think King really shines in his short stories. They seem to transfer well also....
Horror Domain - Cursed Evil Overlord
Thursday 1/08/2009 at 04:40 AM | 31414